Dynamo: Magician Impossible

Dynamo Biography

What is Dynamo's real name? How did he get into magic and when is he back on Watch? Find out everything you need to know about Dynamo.

Dynamo

Who is Dynamo?

Real name: Steven Frayne
Born: 17 December 1982
Hometown: Bradford, West Yorkshire

Who introduced him to magic?

Growing up on the rundown Delph Hill housing estate in Bradford, with a father who spent large periods of time away in prison, Dynamo suffered with a debilitating form of Crohn’s disease as a youngster.

Having been introduced to magic by his Grandad, the young Steven Frayne developed his skills as a means to fend off the bullies who teased him about his disease, quickly gaining a reputation as a unique talent within his local community with his incredible sleight of hand.

Image ©Alex Lake

Image ©Alex Lake

How did Dynamo get his name?

Many years later Steven appeared at the New York Hilton during Houdini’s centenary celebrations where he performed in front of his peers including acclaimed magicians Aaron Fisher and David Blaine. After a stunning display someone in the audience shouted, “This kid’s a ****ing dynamo!”. The name stuck and a new era in magic was born.

How did his career in magic first start?

In 2004, after moving to London, Dynamo set out to fulfill stage one of his plan, the creation of the first ever magic ‘mix-tape’. Along with a small team he filmed his performances on the streets of London and backstage at events, where he managed to blag his way in front of the stars by impressing the doormen and tour managers along the way.

Within a year he had footage with the likes of Ian Brown, Mike Skinner and Snoop Dogg, to name but a few. Posting these videos on YouTube, quickly gained Dynamo a following of fans and shot him into the spotlight.

Where were Dynamo's first high-profile shows?

Dynamo was fast becoming the hottest performer on the party circuit and his appearances included backstage magic at the Coldplay tour at Crystal Palace, The Gorillaz shows at the Harlem Apollo in New York, and a performance in California on the same bill as Matt Groening (creator of the Simpsons) and ex-US Vice President, Al Gore.

Who are his celebrity friends?

The illusionist's list of celebrity fans now reads like a ‘who’s who’ of the Hollywood elite; Will Smith, P Diddy, Jay Z, Coldplay, Russell Brand, Gwyneth Paltrow and The Black Eyed Peas are just a few of the names who’ve raved about his unique talent.

Chris Martin

The greatest magic I’ve ever seen

Dynamo stunned Tinie Tempah by pulling a chain through his own neck, amazed US actor Ashton Kutcher by eating a piece of string and pulling it down the length of his torso. Billionaire Richard Branson physically bowed down to him after watching one of his performances and Lindsay Lohan was left speechless after he levitated her from a chair.

Where can I see Dynamo on TV?

Dynamo's debut TV series ‘Dynamo: Magician Impossible’ was first broadcast exclusively on Watch in 2011 and quickly broke all viewing records with over 1m viewers tuning in. Total viewings now exceed 18 million. Series two was first broadcast in 2012 and series three in summer 2013. The fourth and final series of Magician Impossible can be seen exclusively on Watch in 2014.

How many awards has Dynamo: Magician Impossible won?

The programme won TV Show of the Year at the 2013 Virgin Media Awards. Dynamo saw off some very stiff competition from the likes of Doctor Who, Homeland, Sherlock, Downton Abbey, The Walking Dead and Geordie Shore to take the prize, voted for by the public.

Dynamo: Magician Impossible also won Best Entertainment Programme at the 2013 Broadcast Awards.

Most recently, Magician Impossible won a prestigious BAFTA TV nomination for Best Entertainment show.